12951 71st Ave NE • Bismarck, ND 58501 • (701) 484-CCSC

News

National Wild Turkey Federation Banquet 2015

NWTF-logo

19th Annual NWTF Hunting Heritage Event is March 7, 2015

Join the committee to save the habitat. Save the hunt.

The Central Dakota Strutters chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation is hosting its annual banquet dinner and auction (live and silent) soon. Mark from CCSC will be there and we'd love to see you too!

When:
March 7, 2015
Doors open at 5:00pm - Dinner starts at 6:30pm

Where:
Amvets Club Post #9
2420 Railroad Ave
Bismarck, ND 58501
View map

Cost:
Single ticket: $50
Couple ticket: $65
Sponsor ticket: $265
Jakes ticket: $15
Sponsor couple ticket: $280
Jakes membership only ticket: $10
NWTF membership only ticket: $35
Visiting chapter members ticket: $20

2015 Shoot Dates

Welcome to the Year 2015.

Broken clay

Happy New Year!

CCSC is looking forward to another great year of busting clays. Below are the shoot dates for the upcoming season, be sure to check back now and then as we are always adding more fun to the list.

  • Jan 18 - Chilly Whilly
  • April 26 - Jack-O-Lope Fun Shoot
  • May 16 - Spring Fling
  • May 30 - 4-H Clover Shoot
  • June 5 - HIT Charity Shoot
  • June 11  - University Of Mary Football Fund Raiser
  • June 20 - Ducks Unlimited Fun Shoot
  • June 27-28 - North Dakota State 5-Stand Tournament
  • July 18 - Silver Dollar Shoot
  • August 8-9 - State 4-H
  • August 21 - Bi/Man Chamber Shoot
  • August 29 - Century High Football Fund Raiser
  • August 30 - Driven Pheasant Shoot
  • October 16 - Shoot Out Cancer

2014 League Scores

Sporting Clays

Federal Sporting Clays 2014

Remington Sporting Clays 2014

Winchester Sporting Clays 2014

Skeet League

Skeet League 2014

State Sporting Clays Results

What a Weekend!

Thanks to everyone for a great time! We'll be posting photos soon!

Main Event

Name Address Class Con 200 Birds
Steve Shepherd Onida, SD M V 182  
Eric Jensen Grand Forks, ND M   173  
Ben Jensen Grand Forks, ND M V 163  
John Wickenheiser Horace, ND M   160  
Justin Jones Bismarck, ND M   160  
Gary Salmen Sioux Falls, SD M   158  
Butch Smart Billings, MT M V 157  
Tim Faldet Duluth, MN M   152  
Gary Smith Billings, MT M V 145  
Scott McLeod Fargo, ND M   120  
Kevin Smith Devils Lake, ND AA V 164  
Myron Brager Sibley, ND AA V 159  
Mike Schell Devils Lake, ND AA   153  
George Smythe Cottage Grove, MN AA SV 144  
Mark Sandness Bismarck, ND AA   143  
Kelly Koehn Kenmare, ND A   169  
John Ross Hastings, MN A SV 151  
Larry Myers Bismarck, ND A SSV 150  
Tom Koehn Chamberlain, SD A SV 146  
Rich Schmit Howard, SD A V 141  
Mac McLennan Grand Forks, ND A   134  
Willis Botnen Grand Forks, ND A SV 133  
James Larson Fargo, ND A SV 119  
Michael Collings Grand Forks, ND B   149  
Colette Owen Bismarck, ND B L 137  
Steven Noonan Howard, SD B   135  
Gary Owen Henry, SD B SV 134  
Scott Schnelle Box Elder, SD B   130  
Bruce Leiseth West Fargo, ND B   126  
Zachary Schneider Bismarck, ND C   156  
Kody Durbin Crary, ND C J 155  
Tim Berhow Mandan, ND C V 145  
Bryan Jochim Bismarck, ND C   144  
Darin MacDonald Devils Lake, ND C   140  
Rick Kraft Grand Forks, ND C   139  
Justin Mann Thompson, ND C J 137  
Jeff Essler Bismarck, ND C   136  
Stacey Gall Bismarck, ND C   105  
Larry Schneider Bismarck, ND D SV 159  
Matt Schindele Devils Lake, ND D J 154  
Doug Remboldt Bismarck, ND D   145  
Warren Blanchfield Devils Lake, ND D J 142  
Don Ackerson Sherwood, ND D SV 136  
Nicole Brelie Grand Forks, ND D J L 132  
Jamie Remboldt Mandan, ND D   129  
Val Smith Devils Lake, ND E L 102  
Pamela Neshiem Fargo, ND E V L 98  
Stan Beierle Bismarck, ND E SSV 96  
Ray Sandness Bismarck, ND E SSV 85  
Michael Mann Thompson, ND E V 84  
Judy Leet Webster, ND E L 81  
Logan Wickenheiser Horace, ND E SJ 73  
Korey Assel Mandan, ND H   135
Rocky Schlosser Mandan, ND H   133
Jay Schindele Devils Lake, ND H   122
Dean Knutson East Grand Forks, MN H   118
Hunter Brown Devils Lake, ND H   106
Hunter Ackerson Sherwood, ND H   91

Super Sport

Name Address Class Con 100 Birds
Eric Jensen Grand Forks, ND M   94
Justin Jones Bismarck, ND M   93
Gary Salmen Sioux Falls, SD M   89
John Wickenheiser Horace, ND M   86
Scott McLeod Fargo, ND M   86
Ben Jensen Grand Forks, ND M V 85
Butch Smart Billings, MT M V 85
Gary Smith Billings, MT M V 83
Kevin Smith Devils Lake, ND AA V 91
Myron Brager Sibley, ND AA V 85
Mike Schell Devils Lake, ND AA   76
Kelly Koehn Kenmare, ND A   94
Tom Koehn Chamberlain, SD A SV 86
Mac McLennan Grand Forks, ND A   83
James Larson Fargo, ND A SV 82
Rich Schmit Howard, SD A V 76
Willis Botnen Grand Forks, ND A SV 75
Scott Schnelle Box Elder, SD B   83
Colette Owen Bismarck, ND B L 82
Steven Noonan Howard, SD B   80
Gary Owen Henry, SD B SV 79
Bruce Leiseth West Fargo, ND B   77
Michael Collings Grand Forks, ND B   74
Kody Durbin Crary, ND C J 91
Zachary Schneider Bismarck, ND C   88
Bryan Jochim Bismarck, ND C   84
Tim Berhow Mandan, ND C V 84
Stacey Gall Bismarck, ND C   82
Darin MacDonald Devils Lake, ND C   76
Rick Kraft Grand Forks, ND C   74
Justin Mann Thompson, ND C J 72
Larry Schneider Bismarck, ND D SV 93
Matt Schindele Devils Lake, ND D J 87
Warren Blanchfield Devils Lake, ND D J 82
Don Ackerson Sherwood, ND D SV 79
Nicole Brelie Grand Forks, ND D J L 72
Val Smith Devils Lake, ND E L 72
Michael Mann Thompson, ND E V 63
Logan Wickenheiser Horace, ND E SJ 56
Judy Leet Webster, ND E L 56
Rocky Schlosser Mandan, ND H   82
Korey Assel Mandan, ND H   82
Dean Knutson East Grand Forks, MN H   78
Jay Schindele Devils Lake, ND H   67
Daniel Dinkel Bismarck, ND H   59

5-Stand

Name Address Class Con 100 Birds
Gary Salmen Sioux Falls, SD M   89
Ben Jensen Grand Forks, ND M V 82
Justin Jones Bismarck, ND M   81
Eric Jensen Grand Forks, ND M   77
Scott McLeod Fargo, ND M   77
Butch Smart Billings, MT M V 76
Gary Smith Billings, MT M V 75
John Wickenheiser Horace, ND M   72
Kevin Smith Devils Lake, ND AA V 83
Myron Brager Sibley, ND AA V 83
Mike Schell Devils Lake, ND AA   73
George Smythe Cottage Grove, MN AA SV 68
Tom Koehn Chamberlain, SD A SV 77
Kelly Koehn Kenmare, ND A   74
John Ross Hastings, MN A SV 70
Rich Schmit Howard, SD A V 65
Larry Myers Bismarck, ND A SSV 64
James Larson Fargo, ND A SV 60
Michael Collings Grand Forks, ND B   81
Gary Owen Henry, SD B SV 71
Colette Owen Bismarck, ND B L 68
Steven Noonan Howard, SD B   65
Scott Schnelle Box Elder, SD B   63
Bruce Leiseth West Fargo, ND B   63
Bryan Jochim Bismarck, ND C   74
Kody Durbin Crary, ND C J 73
Justin Mann Thompson, ND C J 72
Tim Berhow Mandan, ND C V 69
Stacey Gall Bismarck, ND C   66
Zachary Schneider Bismarck, ND C   64
Darin MacDonald Devils Lake, ND C   60
Don Ackerson Sherwood, ND D SV 71
Doug Remboldt Bismarck, ND D   71
Warren Blanchfield Devils Lake, ND D J 69
Jamie Remboldt Mandan, ND D   68
Larry Schneider Bismarck, ND D SV 68
Matt Schindele Devils Lake, ND D J 67
Nicole Brelie Grand Forks, ND D J L 50
Val Smith Devils Lake, ND E L 50
Michael Mann Thompson, ND E V 42
Judy Leet Webster, ND E L 39
Pamela Neshiem Fargo, ND E V L 36
Korey Assel Mandan, ND H   66
Jay Schindele Devils Lake, ND H   50

20 Gauge

Name Address Class Con 50 Birds
Eric Jensen Grand Forks, ND M   45
Ben Jensen Grand Forks, ND M V 45
John Wickenheiser Horace, ND M   42
Justin Jones Bismarck, ND M   41
Gary Smith Billings, MT M V 38
Kevin Smith Devils Lake, ND AA V 46
Myron Brager Sibley, ND AA V 39
Mike Schell Devils Lake, ND AA   38
James Larson Fargo, ND A SV 27
Scott Schnelle Box Elder, SD B   39
Michael Collings Grand Forks, ND B   33
Bruce Leiseth West Fargo, ND B   33
Jeff Essler Bismarck, ND C   31
Nicole Brelie Grand Forks, ND D J L 33
Val Smith Devils Lake, ND E L 34
Pamela Neshiem Fargo, ND E V L 28
Judy Leet Webster, ND E L 26
Korey Assel Mandan, ND H 33
Rocky Schlosser Mandan, ND H 27

28 Gauge

Name Address Class Con 50 Birds
John Wickenheiser Horace, ND M   43
Gary Smith Billings, MT M V 42
Mike Schell Devils Lake, ND AA   44
Kevin Smith Devils Lake, ND AA V 42
Myron Brager Sibley, ND AA V 36
George Smythe Cottage Grove, MN AA SV 36
John Ross Hastings, MN A SV 46
Larry Myers Bismarck, ND A SSV 38
Colette Owen Bismarck, ND B L 43
Gary Owen Henry, SD B SV 38
Zachary Schneider Bismarck, ND C   44
Stacey Gall Bismarck, ND C   35
Tim Berhow Mandan, ND C V 33
Bryan Jochim Bismarck, ND C   32
Val Smith Devils Lake, ND E L 35
Judy Leet Webster, ND E L 28

.410 Results

Name Address Class Con 50 Birds
John Wickenheiser Horace, ND M   38
Kevin Smith Devils Lake, ND AA V 39
George Smythe Cottage Grove, MN AA SV 36
Myron Brager Sibley, ND AA V 18
Gary Owen Henry, SD B SV 27
Val Smith Devils Lake, ND E L 21
Judy Leet Webster, ND E L 17
Daniel Dinkel Bismarck, ND H 15

Silver Dollar Results

A Great Big Thanks to Larry Schneider, owner of Bismarck Gold and Silver and his family for a great weekend. Not only did they have a fantastic meal at noon, it was joined with beautiful weather, fun targets and wonderful friends. Congrats to all the winners.

IMGP2400

HOA - Kody Durbin 93/100 and John Wickenheiser 92/100

IMGP2387

Womens - 2nd Val Smith / 1st Nicole Brelie

IMGP2393

Youth - 1st Kody Durbin / 2nd Warren Blanchfield

IMGP2368

All the youth participants received a gift from Butler Machinery

IMGP2391

Veterans - 1st Joe Lorsung / 2nd Roger Schlinger

IMGP2389Super Veteran - 2nd Charles Wittenberg / 1st Larry Schneider

 

IMGP2379

Canoe Shoot - 2nd Rocky Schlosser / 1st Warren Blanchfield

IMGP2378

Skeet challenge - Kody Durbin 32 / Mark Spader 56

IMGP2381

Long Bird - 1st Kevin Smith / 2nd David Morstad

IMGP2349

IMGP2385

Flurry 1st Place Ron Donner, Dan Dinkle, Mark Sandness, Rocky Schlosser

IMGP2383

Flurry 2n Place - Matt Ihmels, Glen Morstad, Landen Blanchfield, George Laber

IMGP2372

Winners of the Silver Doller challenge

IMGP2410

Mark Spader Winner of the Pheasant Hunt in Mott, North Dakota

IMGP2407

Roger Schlinger winner of the Custom made knife

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ducks Unlimited Results

We'd like to thank everyone that came out to participate in the DU Fun Shoot. The weather favored you if you were a duck.  A special thanks to the following individuals for helping with the great meal: Dick Scott - Cook, Rosie - Pumpkin Bars and Brownies, and Bev Sandness for the meal presentation.  A Great Big Thanks to the wonderful sponsors that made this shoot possible.

Ducks Unlimited 2014 0411st Ladies - Wendy Laber

 

Ducks-Unlimited-2014-0421st Junior - Zach Ezell

 

Ducks Unlimited 2014 0401st Mens - Zach Schneider

2nd Mens - Mark Sandness

3rd Mens - Tied/Bryan Jochim - Jeff Esler

 

Ducks Unlimited 2014 038Long Bird -  1st Zach Schneider / 2nd Ray Sandness

 

Ducks Unlimited 2014 037Skeet Challenge - 1st Larry Schneider / 2nd Jeff Schneider

 

Ducks Unlimited 2014 036Canoe Shoot - 1st Zach Schneider / 2nd Larry Schneider

 

Ducks Unlimited 2014 039Duck Flurry Winners Doug Remboldt/George Laber/Mark Sandness/Bryan Jochim

 

Spring Fling Results

We'd like to thank everyone that came out to participate in the Spring Fling. The new course was complimented by the beautiful weather. A special thanks to the following individuals for helping with the great meal: Dick Scott - Beans, Rosie - Pumpkin Bars and Brownies, and Bev Sandness for the meal presentation.  A Great Big Thanks to the wonderful sponsors that made this shoot possible.

Congratulations to the following shooters:

Spring Fling 2014 080

HOA 89/100 - Great Shooting Larry

 

Spring Fling 2014 069

Skeet Challenge
1st-Larry Schneider
2nd-Bryan Jochim

 

Spring Fling 2014 070

Long Bird
1st-Kory Assel
2nd-Myron Brager

 

Spring Fling 2014 071

Canoe Shoot
1st-Kody Durbin
2nd-Rocky Schlosser

 

Spring Fling 2014 077

Kyle won the Fort Knox safe

 

Spring Fling 2014 076

Stacey won the pistol

 

Spring Fling 2014 075

1st Place Flurry Team (Left - Right)
Jeff Brandt, Alex Neigum, Larry Myers, Loyd Jones, Bruce Leiseth

 

Spring Fling 2014 073

2nd Place Flurry Team (Left - Right)
Charles Wittenberg, Josh Knudson, Chad Butler, Stan Beierle, Tim Berhow

Level 2 Instructors Course Canceled

The Level 2 Instructors Course originally scheduled for May 23-25 has been canceled.

There are plenty of other upcoming events at CCSC. Here's a short list:

  • April 6 - Jack-O-Lope Fun Shoot
  • April 28 - 5-Stand League begins
  • May 17 - Spring Fling
  • May 31 - 4H Fund Raiser Shoot
  • June 6 - HIT the Clays Charity Shoot
  • June 7 - Pheasant Forever Youth Mentor Instruction
  • June 9 - Sporting Clays/Skeet League begins
  • June 14 - Ducks Unlimited Fun Shoot
  • July 19 - Silver Dollar Shoot
  • August 1-3 - North Dakota State Sporting Clays Tournament
  • August 9-10 - North Dakota State 4-H Shoot
  • August 22 - Bis/Man Chamber Shoot
  • August 30 - Driven Pheasant Shoot
  • September 6 - Pheasant Forever Youth Mentor Hunt
  • September 13 - Century High School "FUNd" Blast
  • October 17 - Cancer Fund Raiser Shoot

We hope to see you out here soon!

Jack-O-Lope Champions 2014

Congratulations

IMGP2105

Winners Left to right

Womens - Val Smith,
Men - Kory Assel,
Senior - Ray Sandness,
Sub - Junior - Willaim Laber,
Junior - Kody Durbin

CCSC 2014 Shoot Dates

Here's our event list for 2014.

We'll be adding information to this list throughout the year, and adding more events, too! We hope to see you at CCSC this year.

  • April 6 - Jack-O-Lope Fun Shoot
  • April 28 - 5-Stand League begins
  • May 17 - Spring Fling
  • May 23-25 - Level 2 Instructors Course
  • May 31 - 4H Fund Raiser Shoot
  • June 6 - HIT the Clays Charity Shoot
  • June 7 - Pheasant Forever Youth Mentor Instruction
  • June 9 - Sporting Clays/Skeet League begins
  • June 14 - Ducks Unlimited Fun Shoot
  • July 19 - Silver Dollar Shoot
  • August 1-3 - North Dakota State Sporting Clays Tournament
  • August 9-10 - North Dakota State 4-H Shoot
  • August 22 - Bis/Man Chamber Shoot
  • August 30 - Driven Pheasant Shoot
  • September 6 - Pheasant Forever Youth Mentor Hunt
  • September 13 - Century High School "FUNd" Blast
  • October 17 - Cancer Fund Raiser Shoot